Press Picks 2020 Winners | | anchoragepress.com – Anchorage Press

Please contact us with the way you would like your name to appear on the certificate and let us know how you’d prefer to receive your certificate, by emailing [email protected] Look for all the winners in next week’s printed edition.

Best Bar to Dance In

1st – Mad Myrna’s

2nd – Carousel Lounge

3rd – Koot’s

Best Bartender

1st – JD at Timeout Lounge

2nd – Rachel at Longbranch

3rd – Kayla Mock

Best Bloody Mary

1st – Humpy’s

2nd – Spenard Roadhouse

3rd – F Street Station

Best Brewery

1st – King Street Brewing

2nd – 49th State Brewing

3rd – Midnight Sun Brewery

Best Craft Cocktails

1st – Fiori D’Italia

2nd – Van’s Dive Bar

3rd – Ginger

Best Dive Bar

1st – Van’s Dive Bar

2nd – Carousel Lounge

3rd – Time Out Lounge

Best Gay Bar

1st – Mad Myrna’s

2nd – Van’s Dive Bar

3rd – Koot’s

Best Karaoke Bar

1st – Asia Garden

2nd – Carousel Lounge

3rd – Blue Fox

Best Local Beer

1st – 49th State Brewing

2nd – Anchorage Brewing Company

3rd – Midnight Sun Brewing

Best Margarita

1st – Bear Tooth

2nd – Gallo’s

3rd – La Mex

Best Martini

1st – Fiori D’Italia

2nd – Crow’s Nest

3rd – Suite 100

Best Night Club

1st – Mad Myrna’s

2nd – Carousel Lounge

3rd – Bernie’s Bungalow

Best Outdoor Atmosphere

1st – 49th State Brewing

2nd – Bernie’s Bungalow

3rd – Bradley House

Best Place to Play Darts

1st – Carousel Lounge

2nd – Cabin Tavern

3rd – Buckaroo Club

Best Place to Play Pool

1st – Carousel Lounge

2nd – Flattop Pizza + Pool

3rd – Buckaroo Club

Best Sports Bar

1st – 907 Alehouse

2nd – Peanut Farm

3rd – Crossroads Lounge

Best Strip Club

1st – Great Alaskan Bush Company

2nd – Koot’s

3rd – Club Sinrock

Best Tap Selection

1st – Humpy’s

2nd – 49th State Brewing

3rd – Hearth Artisan Pizza

Best Wine Shop

1st – Winestyles of Anchorage

2nd – Crush Bistro

3rd – Brown Jug

Best Atmosphere

1st – Raspberry Roots

2nd – Catalyst Cannabis

3rd – Great Northern Cannabis

Best Budtender

1st – T Chavera

2nd – Samantha Rodgers

3rd – Devon Deptula

Best CBD Oil Brand

1st – Canamo

2nd – Frontier CBDs

3rd – Alaska Cannabis Exchange

Best Cultivation

1st – Raspberry Roots

2nd – Catalyst Cannabis

3rd – Great Northern Cannabis

Best Customer Service

1st – Raspberry Roots

2nd – Enlighten Alaska

3rd – Great Northern Cannabis

Best Dispensary

1st – Raspberry Roots

2nd – King Street Cannabis

3rd – Enlighten AK

Best Edibles Brand

1st – Northern Delights

2nd – Chef Bombshell

3rd – MoMo’s Bakery

Best Flower

1st – Raspberry Roots

2nd – Catalyst Cannabis

3rd – Great Northern Cannabis

Best Head Shop

1st – Planet X

2nd – King Street Cannabis

3rd – Popeye’s Emporium

Best Inventory

1st – Enlighten AK

2nd (tie) – Great Northern Cannabis/Raspberry Roots

3rd – Catalyst Cannabis

Best Pre-rolls

1st – Raspberry Roots

2nd – Catalyst Cannabis

3rd – Great Northern Cannabis

Best Local Hand Sanitizer

1st – Denali Spirits

2nd – 49th State Solstice IPA Sanitizer

3rd – Alaska Proof

Best Place to Get a Mask

1st – Common Goods Masks

2nd – The Lacy Lounge

3rd – Alaska Mask Makers

Best Place to Get Tested

1st – Providence Drive-Thru Testing

2nd – Loussac Library Drive-Up

3rd – Ted Stevens International Airport

Best Quarantine Activity

1st – Cannabis

2nd – Quality time with family

3rd – Binge watching TV

Best Virtual Event

1st – Zoom Classes with Sweet Cheeks Cabaret

2nd – Burnin With Bombshell

3rd – Mad Myrna’s Drag Show

Politician You’d Most Want to Hunker Down with

1st – None

2nd – Forest Dunbar

3rd – Mayor Adam West

ENTERTAINMENT

Best Actor

1st – Cameron Morrison

2nd – Frank Delaney

3rd – Amable

Best Actress

1st – Rebecca Gamache

2nd – Regina Welch

3rd – Krista Schwarting

Best Burlesque Performer

1st – Lady Duchess

2nd – Bunnicula Blanc

3rd – Violet Leevamp

Best Antique Store

1st – Pat Rack Antiques

2nd – ReThink Used Furnishing & Decor

3rd – Ozarks

Best Art Gallery

1st – Stephan Fine Arts

2nd – Dos Manos Gallery

3rd – Sevigny Studios

Best Athlete

1st – Kikkan Randall

2nd – Joshua Yancha

3rd – Katnado

Best Band – Cover

1st – Danger Money

2nd – Rogues & Wenches

3rd – I Like Robots

Best Band – Original

1st – 36 Crazyfists

2nd – Rogues & Wenches

3rd – Medium Build

Best Blogger

1st – One Hot Mess Alaska

2nd – Rachel Ayers

3rd – AK Concerts

Best Bookstore

1st – Title Wave Books

2nd – The Writer’s Block

3rd – Barnes & Noble

Best Burlesque Show

1st – Sweet Cheeks Cabaret

2nd – VivaVoom

3rd – Gracie Goodnight Productions

Best Club DJ

1st – DJ Blaque

2nd – DJ Greg, aka Mr. Awesome

3rd – DJ Spencer Lee

Best Dance Studio

1st – Alaska Dance Theater

2nd – Underground Dance Company

3rd – Studio Pulse Center for Dance

Best Drag Artist

1st – Hank VanDickerson

2nd – Ivanna Kischacok

3rd – Goldie Delicious

Best Exotic Dancer

1st – Pandora LaPush

2nd – Violet Leevamp

3rd – Nales

Best First Friday Venue

1st – The Writer’s Block

2nd – Stephan’s Fine Art

3rd – Moose a la Mode

Best Hip-Hop Artist

1st – Phoebe Fabrique

2nd – Alaska Redd

3rd – DC the Savage

Best Live Theater Company

1st – Alaska Sound Celebration

2nd – Sweet Cheeks Cabaret

3rd – TBA Theater

Best Live Theater Venue

1st – The Cheeky Room at MBC DOW

2nd – Mad Myrna’s

3rd – Alaska Center for the Performing Arts

Best Local TV Newscast

1st – KTUU

2nd – KTVA Daybreak

Best Mobile DJ

1st – DJ Blaque

2nd – DJ Spencer Lee

3rd – DJ Fractal Theory

Best Museum

1st – Anchorage Museum

2nd – Anchorage Museum of Science and Nature

3rd – Alaska Aviation Museum

Best Music Venue

1st – Van’s Dive Bar

2nd – Koot’s

3rd – Williwaw Social

Best New Band

1st – Pipeline Vocal Project

2nd – Anchorage Cabarets

3rd – Ghosts of Sunset

Best Open Mic

1st – Van’s Dive Bar

2nd – Koot’s

3rd – Carousel Lounge

Best Piercing

1st – The Hole Look

2nd – Body Piercing Unlimited

3rd – Blake Thomas

Best Photographer

1st – Joshua Veldstra Photography

2nd – Caitlin Pobieglo

3rd – Gutierrez Photography

Best Podcast

1st – The School of Woo Woo

2nd – The Blaze Bell Show

3rd – The Jungle Room Podcast

Best Print Journalist

1st – RJ Johnson

2nd – Julia O’Malley

3rd – Dermot Cole

Best Radio DJ

1st – Casey B

2nd – Bob Lester

3rd – Malie Delgado

Best Radio Station

1st – KSKA 91.1 FM

2nd – KBER 104.1 FM

3rd – KZND 94.7 FM

Best Talk Show Host

1st – Casey B

2nd – Bob Lester

3rd – Mike Ford

Best Set/Costume Designer

1st – Phoebe Fabrique

2nd – Brigitte Hofmann

3rd – Jennifer Wright

Best Singer/Songwriter

1st – Becky Kotter

2nd – Myra Maines

3rd – Emma Hill

Best Sound Tech

1st – Lucy Peckham

2nd – Allen Nielsen

3rd – Henry Hartman

Best Sports Team

1st – Rage City Roller Derby

2nd – UAA Seawolves Hockey

3rd – Alaska Quarantined Chug Buds

Best Stand Up Comic

1st – Justin Hoyt

2nd – Sabrina Speers

3rd – Matt Collins

Best Tattoo Parlor

1st – The Hole Look

2nd – Body Piercing Unlimited

3rd – Larry Allen & Associates

Best TV Personality

1st – Maria Downey

2nd – Jackie Purcell

3rd – Steve MacDonald

Best Visual Artist

1st – Amanda Rose Warren

2nd – Annie Brace

3rd – V Rae

Best Vocalist – Female

1st – Violet Lee Vamp

2nd – Megan Killoran

3rd – Regina Welch

Best Vocalist – Male

1st – Nick Carpenter

2nd – Ken Peltier

3rd – Peter Ettinger

HEALTH CARE

Best Aesthetician

1st – Esthetics by Hanna

2nd – Kelly Sweany

3rd – Katie Chadwick

Best Chiropractor

1st – Ave’ Holistic Health & Chiropractic

2nd – Whole Family Chiropractic

3rd – Adam Groch

Best Counseling

1st – Wisdom Traditions

2nd – Cornerstone Clinic

3rd – Counseling Solutions of Alaska

Best Crossfit

1st – Turnagain Crossfit

2nd – Crossfit Alaska

3rd – Planet Fitness

Best Day/Medi Spa

1st – The Skinlife MedSpa

2nd – Accent Center for Ear, Nose and Throat

3rd – Catelyn’s Place Day Spa

Best Dentist

1st – Chase Lundin

2nd – Caitlin Barnes

3rd – Huffman Family Dentistry

Best Dermatologist

1st – Janine Miller

2nd – Robert Moreland

3rd – Roy E. Howard

Best Eye Care

1st – Makar Eyecare

2nd – Dimond Vision

3rd – Alaska Eyecare Center

Best Gynecologist

1st – Advanced Midwifery and Wellness

2nd – Anchorage Women’s Clinic

3rd – Cindy Earley

Best Health Club

1st – Pure Barre

2nd – Vib Cycle

3rd – Rys Fitness

Best Imaging

1st – Providence Imaging Center

2nd – Imaging Associates

3rd – Alaska Imaging

Best Nurse

1st – Kamala Steiner

2nd – Angeline Ketah

3rd – CeCe Morris

Best Oncologist

1st – Mary Stewart

2nd – Alaska Cyberknife Center

3rd – Kendall Webb

Best Orthodontist

1st – Brian Hartman

2nd (tied) – Jack Duclos/Murray Orthodontics

3rd – Northern Smiles Orthodontics

Best Orthopedic Surgeon

1st – Kevin Paisley

2nd – Adrian Ryan

3rd – Michael McNamara

Best Pediatrician

1st – LaTouche Pediatrics

2nd – John Tappel

3rd – Shannon Smith

Best Personal Trainer

1st – Hannah Wandersee

2nd – Sabrina Jurasek

3rd – Tatiana Otis

Best Physical Therapist

1st – Amanda Atwood

2nd – Denali Physical Therapy

3rd – Rebound Sports & Orthopedics

Best Plastic Surgeon

1st – Jana Cole

2nd – Sarah Troxel

3rd – Mary Jo Wright

Best Primary Care Physician

1st – Allison Critchlow

2nd – Mary Ann Foland

3rd – Lee Loretta

Best Psychiatrist

1st – Lisa Lindquist

2nd – Shirley Mountain

3rd – Elwin D. Hjellen

Best Psychologist

1st – Gwendoline DeWitt

2nd – Lisa Lindquist

3rd – Kelvin Pace

Best Spinning, Zumba or Pilates Instructor

1st – Jacenda Fletcher

2nd – Josie Carlson

3rd – Joyce Nillo

Best Urgent Care

1st – Primary Care Associates

2nd – Alpine Urgent Care

3rd – Medical Park Family Care

Best Urologist or Proctologist

1st – Andre S. Godet

2nd – Jeremy J. Gitomer

3rd – Robert Allen

Best Veterinarian

1st – Pet Shop

2nd – Hillside Pet Clinic

3rd – Highland Animal Clinic

Best Yoga Instructor

1st – AlisaMarie Gaccione

2nd – Joyce Mayer

3rd – David Westlake

Best Yoga Studio

1st – Burn & Bloom

2nd – Turiya of Alaska

3rd – All Life is Yoga

Best Bed & Breakfast

1st – Copper Whale Inn

2nd – The Lighthouse

3rd – Raven’s Run Air B&B

Best Bowling Alley

1st – Center Bowl

2nd – Jewel Lake Bowling Center

3rd – Arctic Bowl

Best Breakup Location

1st – Alaska Axe Throwing Co.

2nd – Kaladi Brothers Coffee

3rd – Covid testing center at Walgreens

Best Golf Course

1st – Anchorage Golf Course

2nd – Moose Run Golf Course

3rd – Kincaid Disc Golf Course

Best House of Worship

1st (tied) – Great Alaskan Bush Co./Koot’s

3rd – Changepoint

Best Location for a Tinder Date

1st – Covid-19 Testing Center

2nd – 49th State Brewing Co.

3rd – Alaska Axe Throwing Co.

Best Place for a Wedding

1st – Alyeska Resort & Hotel

2nd – Hatcher Pass

3rd – Forget-Me-Not Nursery

Best Place to Pick up Strangers

1st – Anywhere on Spenard

2nd – Darwin’s Theory

3rd – Koot’s

Best Place to Take a Selfie

1st – Beluga Point

2nd – Flattop Mountain

3rd – Alaska Zoo

Best Romantic Ambiance

1st – Club Paris

2nd – Seven Glaciers

3rd – Crow’s Nest

Best Tourist Attraction

1st – Alaska Sealife Center

2nd – Denali National Park and Preserve

3rd – Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center

PUBLIC SERVICE/BUSINESS

Best Accountant/Financial Advisor

1st – David Hannon

2nd – Altman, Rogers and Co.

3rd – Cindi’s Tax and Accounting

Best Advertising Agency

1st – D’Zine Alaska

2nd – Beacon Media + Marketing

3rd – Brilliant Media Strategies

Best Airline

1st – Alaska Airlines

2nd – Delta

Best Airport Parking

1st – Alaska Park

Best Alteration and Tailoring

1st – Rose’s Custom Tailoring

2nd – Oak’s Alteration

Best Attorney

1st – Sarah Badten

2nd – Krista Schwarting

3rd – Blake Quackenbush

Best Auction House

1st – Alaska Premier Auctions

2nd – Alaska Auction Company

3rd – Grubstake Auction House

Best Auto Aftermarket

1st – Perfectionist Auto and Sound

2nd – Safe & Sound

Best Bank or Credit Union

1st – Alaska USA Federal Credit Union

2nd – Credit Union 1

3rd – Denali Alaskan FCU

Best Bicycle Shop

1st – The Bicycle Shop

2nd – Chain Reaction Cycles

3rd – Trek Bicycle Store

Best Car Dealership

1st – Continental Honda

2nd – Kendall Toyota

3rd – Kendall Volkswagen

Best Car Repair

1st – Big O’s Automotive

2nd – Sand Lake Automotive

3rd – Senior Automotive

Best Clothing Store

1st – Apricot Lane Boutique

2nd – The Lacy Lounge

3rd – Bottom’s Boutique

Best Day Care

1st – Imagination Station

2nd – Faith Christian Community

3rd – Providence Center for Child Development

Best Dog Day Care

1st – The Hound Lounge

2nd – Doggie Dog World

3rd – Poshy Paws

Best Educator

1st – Allyson Navy

2nd – Beth Kemp

3rd – Sophie Wallace

Best Elected Official

1st – Ethan Berkowitz

2nd – Jamie Allard

3rd – Mike Dunnleavy

Best Electronics Store

1st – Frigid North

2nd – Best Buy

3rd – Safe & Sound

Best Firefighter/EMT

1st – Jake Crockett

2nd – Isaac Shepherd

3rd – Jason Dolph

Best Fishing Charter

1st – Saltwater Safari Company

2nd – Alaska Dream Charters

3rd – North Country Halibut Charters

Best Florist

1st – Bagoy’s Florist and Home

2nd – John the Flower Guy

3rd – Uptown Blossoms

Best Furniture Store

1st – Bailey’s Furniture

2nd – ReThink Home

3rd – Pack Rat Antiques

Best Grocery Store

1st – Costco

2nd – Carrs

3rd – Fred Meyer

Best Gun Store

1st – Great Northern Guns

2nd – Granny’s Guns

3rd – Boondock Sporting Goods

Best Hair Salon

1st – Beauty Mark AK

2nd – Studio FX Hair Design

3rd – Vivid

Best Hairdresser

1st – Marcy Lundgren

2nd – Paul Ennes

3rd – Carrie Peacock

Best Hotel

1st – Alyeska Resort & Hotel

2nd – Hotel Captain Cook

3rd – Anchorage Grand Hotel

Best Jewelers

1st – Pack Rat Antiques

2nd – David’s Jewelers

3rd – Michael’s Jewelers

Best Laundromat

1st – D Family Laundromat

2nd – Candy’s Cleaners

3rd – Sun Dry Cleaners

Best Law Enforcement Officer

1st – Rhonda Street

2nd – Isaac Temple

3rd – John Dailey

Best Liquor Store

1st – La Bodega

2nd – Brown Jug

3rd – Costco

Best Massage Therapist

1st – Heather Gabelman

2nd – Karen Witthoeft

3rd – Melanie Willert

Best Meat/Fish Processing

1st- Saltwood Smokehouse

2nd – Alaska Sausage and Seafood

3rd – Indian Valley Meats

Best Nail Salon

1st – OMG Nails & Spa

2nd – Rose Hip Nail Studio

3rd – Today’s Nails & Spa

Best Non-Profit

1st – Planned Parenthood

2nd – STAR

3rd – Beacon Hill

Best Outdoor Apparel/Equipment

2nd – Cabela’s

Best Print Shop

1st – Alaska Serigraphics

2nd – PIP Marketing Signs

3rd – TNT Sports & Logo Wear

Best Real Estate Agent

1st – Justin Millette

2nd – Claire Tatum

3rd – Regina Welch

Best Religious Leader

1st – Matt Schutz

2nd – Mark Goodman

3rd – Fr. Scott

Best Retail/Gift Shop

1st – The Kobuk

2nd – Dos Manos

3rd – Stephan Fine Arts

Best Shoe Store

1st – ShuzyQ

2nd – Skinny Raven

3rd – Alaska Walking Store

Best Shopping Mall

1st – 5th Avenue Mall

2nd – Dimond Center

3rd – Metro Mall

Best Shopping Plaza

1st – Tikhatnu Commons

Best Tobacco Shop

1st – Planet X

2nd – 5th Avenue Cigars

3rd – AK Smoke & Vape

Best Thrift Store

1st – Value Village

2nd – Rethink Home

3rd – Bishop’s Attic

Best Tourism Company

1st – Go Hike Alaska

2nd – Alaska Collection by Pursuit

3rd – Planet Earth Adventures

Best Wedding or Event Planner

1st – Allie Smedal

2nd – Touch of Sage

3rd – I Do Events

Best Wildlife Cruise

1st – Kenai Fjords Cruise

2nd – Major Marine Tours

3rd – Phillips Cruises and Tours

Coolest, Funniest or Sexiest Flight Attendant

1st – Alex Tabares

2nd – Matt Cook

3rd – Karen

RESTAURANTS

Best Bake Shop

1st – Fire Island Rustic Bake Shop

2nd – The Bake Shop

3rd – Flying Dutchman European Pastry Shop

1st – Turnagain Armpit BBQ

2nd – Daj3rk Spot BBQ

3rd – Smokehouse BBQ

Best Breakfast

1st – Snow City Cafe

2nd – Kriner’s Diner

3rd – Gwennie’s

Best Brunch

1st – Snow City Cafe

3rd – Bear Tooth

Best Buffet

1st – Twin Dragon Mongolian BBQ

2nd – Golden Corral

3rd – Gallo’s

Best Burger

1st – Tommy’s Burger Stop

2nd – Longbranch Saloon

3rd – Altura Bistro

Best Chain Restaurant

1st – Texas Roadhouse

2nd – Raising Cane’s

3rd – Red Robin

1st – Chef Bombshell

2nd – Nathan Bentley

3rd – Guy Conley

Best Chinese

1st – Charlie’s Bakery and Chinese Restaurant

2nd (tied) – Sweet Pink Pepper/Twin Dragon Mongolian BBQ

3rd – Panda Chinese Restaurant

Best Coffee Shop

1st – Kaladi Brothers Coffee

2nd – Jitters

3rd – Kindred Spirits

Best Diner or Comfort Food

1st – Lucky Wishbone

2nd – Kriner’s Diner

3rd – Spenard Roadhouse

Best Donut

1st – Golden Donuts

2nd – Dino’s Donuts

3rd – Wiki Wiki

Best Ethnic ‘Other’

1st – Hula Hands

2nd – Yak & Yeti

3rd – Namaste Shangri-La

Best Fine Dining

1st – Club Paris

2nd – Double Musky Inn

3rd – Altura Bistro

Best Food Truck

1st – Yeti Dogs

2nd – Melt Anchorage

3rd – Tiki Pete’s Alaskan Grill

Best Hot Dog

1st – Yeti Dogs

2nd – International House of Hot Dogs

3rd – Costco

Best Ice Cream Shop

1st – Wild Scoops

2nd – Gelatte

3rd – WooHoo Ice Cream

Best Italian

1st – Fiori D’Italia

2nd – Little Italy

3rd – Sorrento’s

Best Mexican

1st – Taco King

2nd – Serrano’s

3rd – La Mex

Best Outdoor Dining

1st – 49th State Brewing Co

2nd – The Bradley House

3rd – Bernie’s Bungalow

1st – Pho Lena

2nd – PhoNatik

3rd – Ray’s Place

Best Pizza

1st – Moose’s Tooth

2nd – Uncle Joe’s Pizzeria

3rd – Hearth Artisan Pizza

Best Sandwich

1st – Bread and Brew

2nd – Great Harvest Bread Company

3rd – Sara’s Sandwiches

Best Seafood

1st – Simon & Seafort’s

2nd – F Street Station

3rd – Bubbly Mermaid Oyster Bar

Best Server

1st – Vesta Herrick

2nd – Nicole Sola

3rd – Bonnie at Humpy’s

Best Steak

1st – Club Paris

2nd – Double Musky Inn

3rd – Sullivan’s Steakhouse

Best Sushi

1st – Sushi & Sushi

2nd – Ronnie Sushi

3rd – Sushi Ya

1st – Taco King

2nd – Serrano’s Mexican Grill

3rd – El Green-Go’s

Best Tea Shop

1st – Summit Spice & Tea

2nd – The Kobuk

3rd – The Spice & Tea Exchange of Anchorage

1st – Lahn Pad Thai

2nd – Thai Kitchen

3rd – Thai Orchid

Best Vegetarian

1st – Middle Way Cafe

2nd – Namaste Shangri-La

3rd – Organic Oasis

Best Vietnamese

1st – Ray’s Place

2nd – Pho Lena

3rd – PhoNatik

Best Wings

1st – Moose’s Tooth

2nd – Wings N Things

3rd – 907 Alehouse

Source: https://www.anchoragepress.com/press-picks-2020-winners/article_785fa1c8-1fca-11eb-8a72-8b5cbffbd695.html

Latest posts